Other nearby war memorials

Listed below are the names of those who are remembered on war memorials near Bowburn.

West Cornforth

Tursdale

Kelloe

Coxhoe

Shincliffe

Spennymoor


N.B.: Considerably more information is now available from the excellent North East War Memorials Project.


======

West Cornforth War Memorial

1939—1945


Armstrong W.

Bell J.

Brewster J.

Carr W.

Cadman L.

Ellsbury R.

Elliot F.T.

Hare L.

Hardy J.G.

Kay J.

Kennedy R.H.

Kirkley J.G.

Kelly J.A.

Lee D.

Laverick W.

Mackenzie R.

Nicholson R.

Sanderson T.W.

Stubbings W.

Smith H.

Smith G.

Smith A.

Smith B.

Poole R.


Note: These names were added to 1914-18 Memorial [a very long list] which was dedicated to those from that Parish who lost their lives.


=======


Tursdale Colliery War Memorial

1914—1918

John Attley

George H. Bell

John G. Bell

John Burke

Norman Brown

Charles Barker

Joseph Bestford

Thomas Crossby

Stephen Curry

Thomas P. Chisholm

George Dykes

John T. Gowland

Frederick Grint

Robert Grint

Richard Garritt

James Huggin

Walter Harvey

Thomas Hargreaves

James H. Hall

George H. Hutchinson

John T. Hallimond

William Jones

George Keith

Charles F. Liddle

Joseph Littley

Daniel O’Connell

John W. Price

John Pyburn

William J. Ramsay

William M. Raine

Thomas Rossiter

Frederick Stephenson

William Scott

Edward Wilson

Joseph Winwood

Frank Wood

William H. Wilby

John B. Wilby

Thomas H. Wilkinson

Charles White

James Young

Note: This memorial is dedicated to “the Workmen of Tursdale Colliery” who died in WWI. There are no World War II names on this memorial


======


St. Helen’s Church, Kelloe

War Memorial

1914—1918

George Allison

David Blakey

Henry Chipchase

William Cole

Walter G. Boal

Aaron Dixon

George Dixon

Thomas Allison

John Binley

John Boal

Robert Beamson

Thomas Cook

Thomas D. Dixon

William Atkinson

Joseph Collinson

Thomas Crabtree

Thomas Durkin

William Errington

Chalmers Fisher

John George Foster

John Gallagher

William Garside

William Gower

Hnery Gill

Robert W. Harley

Benjamin Heightley

Fenwick Hewitson

John W. Hewitson

Jacob Higgins

James McCully

M. McKinley

John W. Midgley

James McDonnell

Joseph Mulligan

Thomas Ogden

J.F. Hodgson

George Lamb

John W. McDonnell

W. Hutchinson

John Miller

Joseph Orton

George Howlett

Robert Midgley

Joseph Morris

Patrick Payton

John Ramshaw

John W. Robson

C. Scott

John Smith

A. Stratford

Charles Turnbull

John Vance

Albert E. Vincent

John Wallace

Thomas Watson

Anthony West


==========

Coxhoe War Memorial

1939—1945


“Lest We Forget”


L.C. Bell

S.C. Bell

W.H. Bell

J. Best

S. Burnell

W. Clark

C. Crowe

T.J. Dangerfield

N. Dixon

R.N. Fenwick

T.W. Hargreaves

F. Harker

L. Harrison

R. Johnson

W. Kitchingham

F. Lister

T. Lynn

J. Marr

W. McPherson

L. Smith

R.N. Snowdon

H.O. Thwaite

W. Turner

T. Vardy

T. Venners

J.R. Ward

J.G. Watson

Note: The above names are added to the WWI Memorial for “Coxhoe and District” – whose names are listed below.



Coxhoe War Memorial

1914—1918


T.Ainsley

W.H. Ayton

C. Bartlett

R. Barker

G.H. Bell

W. Bell

W.H. Bell

R. Bowes

T. Brandon

N. Brown

J. Burke

J. Burnell

A. Carr

W. Carr

T. Chisholm

J. Cranson

J. Crookes

T. Crosby

H(?) Davies

P. Degnall

R.H. Dobinson

J. Earl

W. Earl

J. Edminson

T. Fenton

T. Ferguson

J.G. Forster

W. Garnett

W. Glendenning

W. Gower

T. Graham

F. Grint

R. Grint

T. Hall

T. Hallimond

T.W. Hargreaves

F.E. Harker

J.H. Heron

T. Hedley

A. Hillarby

R.W. Hobson

G.F. Hodgson

J. Hopper

H. Hunter

J. Hutchinson

A. Iseton

A. Jamieson

A. Jenkins

J.E. Johnson

A. Johnson

G. Keith

G(?) Kirton

P. Kitchingman

S. Langhorn

J.R. Layton

T. Lenney

J. Liddle

W. Lindsay

A. McCallum

W. McIlwain

G. McPherson

T.H. Moyle

T. Murray

J. Neasham

F. Newby

T. Ogden

J. Ord

A. Parkin

P. Payton

J.V. Peart

C. Phillips

W. Ramsay

J. Redden

W.O. Reed

G. Robinson

W. Rowcroft

T. Roxby

W. Salisbury

J.A. Scott

R. Seaton

M.J. Seebar

E.T. Singleton

F. Stephenson

T. Thompson

R. Thubron

A. Turner

G. Turnbull

W. Walker

T. Watson

A. West

C. White

J. Wilby

W. Wilby

E.B.B. Williams

J. Winwood

F. Woodward

J. Young


===========


Shincliffe – Church of St. Mary the Virgin


The reredos in this church is erected by parishioners and friends in memory of those who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1919. Namely:


William Appleton

James Barker

Allan Love Campbell

John Joseph Campbell

Dudley Copland

William Grieg

John Thomas Griffiths

Noel Bramwell Hall

William Harle

George Holroyde

William Wright Johnson

Robert Jones

David Kelly

George Latue

Joseph John Laidler

William Robert Moody

Benjamin Moody

Daniel L. Pennington

James Greig Ronson

John Albert Scott

Kenneth Bruce Stuart

Thomas Abraham Wade

William Edward Bell


Grant unto them eternal rest, O Lord, and let light perpetual shine upon them.


===========


Spennymoor

World War I


C. BAINBRIDGE

C. BARKER

D. ALDERSON

D. BALLANTYNE

E. W. ANDERSON

F. ANDERSON 

F. W. ADAMS

G. ALDERSON

G. BEAL

H. BARRASS

I. ABLEY

IM. BERSON

J. ANDERSON 

J. ARMSTONG

J. BANNISTER

J. BARRETT

J. BLACKETT

J. BODEN

J. BONSON

J. G. BELL

J. S. BELL

J. T. BLENKIN

M. ALDERSON

M. BETHELL

P. BLACKETT

R. E. BAINBRIDGE

S. ABLEY

T. ANDERSON 

T. BARLOW

T. BISHOP

T. BLAIR

T. BRAINBRIDGE

W. ANGUS

W. BAINES

W. BAKER

W. BAMLET

W. BANKS

W. BLACKBOURNE

W. BLACKMORE

W. H. BLOOD

A. BROWN

A. CAMPBELL

A. CORBETT

A. E. BOTTOMS

A. J. T. BUSSEY

ARTHUR BRADLEY

AUSTIN BRADLEY

C. H. BROOME

E. BURKE

E. CAMERON

F. BRUNSKLL

F. T. BUTTERFIELD

G. BROWN

G. T. COOK

G. W. BROWN

H. BUNDY

J. BROOKS

J. BROWN

J. BURTON

J. CADMAN

J. CHEESEWRIGHT

J. CLARKE

J. R. COCKFIELD

J. W. BROADLEY

M. BOYLE

M. H. BROADLEY

N. BULMER

T. CLAUGHAN

T. CONN

W. BRABBAN

W. BRACEGIRDLE

W. BROWN

W. BROWN

W. BULMER

W. BURNS

W. COOPER

W. CRAVEN

W. CULINE

W. E. BOWMAN

W. H. BROWN

W. H. CLOSE

W. L. G. BROWN

A. COWLEY

B. CRAIG

C. D. CUMMINCS

C. ELLIS

C. W. DOWSON

E. ELDRETT

F. DALKIN

F. ELVES

F. W. CUMMINS

G. DUNN

G. E. CURRY

H. CRADDOCK

J. COWENS

J. CROSS

J. CUMMINGS

J. CUNNINGHAM

J. DAVISON

J. EGGLESTONE

J. EILLIOT

J. H. CURLE

J. H. DODDS

J. H. DODDS

J. H. EVANS

J. L. DODSHON

J. R. DAVISON

J. T. DAVIES

J. W. DRAYCOTT

R. CORNISH

R. ELVES

R. G. DUNN

R. N. ENGLISH

RO. EDWARDS

RT. EDWARDS

S. ELVES

T. DIXON

T. EGGLESTONE

W. A. CRAIG

W. COULTHARD

W. DAVIES

W. EBDEN

A. GIBSON

A. GREENWOOD

A. HALL

B. G. HARKER

B. HARWOOD

B. HETHERINGTON

B. R. GRAHAM

C. HAMER

E. FARTHING

E. FOSTER

F. FEATHERSTONE

G. GRAHAM

G. GREEN

G. H. HARDY

GEO. GEE

H. E. HAMILTON

H. GARDENER

H. HART

J. FINLEY

J. FRENCH

J. G. HAMILTON

J. GASH

J. GRAINGER

J. J. FOXCROFT

J. R. HODGSON

L. H. NEWICK

M. HENDERSON

N. GRAY

R. GARBUTT

R. GREENWOOD

R. GREIG

R. HOLLAND

T. A. GOUNDRY

T. FORREST

T. HARTLEY

T. HINDMARCH

T. HODGINS

T. HODGSON

T. O. HERRING

W. HARLAND

A. T. KITCHING

C. R. KEIRL

C. S. LITTLEY

C. W. HUTCHINSON

E. HUTCHINSON

F. JAMES

F. KENMIR

F. W. HOPPER

G. H. KENDALL

G. KNAGGS

G. P. HUNTER

G. W. LAYTON

H. D. HOWE

H. LAWSON

J. E. JONES

J. H. HUGHES

J. H. INGRAM

J. JACKSON

J. JEFFERSON

J. JONES

J. LINSLEY

J. W. KEIRL

P. F. LAWSON

P. JOHNSON

R. HOWE

R. HUTCHINSON

R. JACKSON

R. JONES

R. LANGLEY

R. LIDSTER

Rt. JONES

S. G. JONES

S. HOWARD

T. H. JONES

T. HOUSTON

T. JOHNSON

W. H. LINSLEY

W. HOOD

W. JONES

W. LAWSON

A. G. NAISBITT

A. MILLER

A. NICHOLS

A. PEARCE

A. W. ORTON

C. MCKENZIE

E. METCALFE

E. MOORE

E. NELSON

F. LODGE

F. PERRY

G. B. MILLER

H. PARRY

J. A. OSGUTHORRE

J. E. PAYNE

J. G. LUNN

J. L. MERCER

J. LITTLEY

J. LIVETT

J. LOWE

J. MALLOY

J. MCADAM

J. MCCAHAN

J. MCCORMACK

J. NICHOL

J. R. PARROTT

J. V. MARTIN

J. W. LUMSDEN

J. W. MALPAS

J. W. MOAN

J. W. O'HARA

L. MCGOWAN

P. O'NEIL

R. MORTIMER

R. R. LOWERY

T. MCCRONE

T. PATTISON

W. H. MAUGHAN

W. N. NORTHCOTE

W. O'NEIL

A. C. PLEWS

A. D. SHARP

C. SANDERSON

E. E. PIGG

E. PICKERING

E. RAMAGE

E. REEVES

E. W. RHYMER

F. PREST

G. E. SMITH

H. L. REX

H. RICHARDSON

J. G. SEYMOUR

J. H. PERRY

J. PERRY

J. PETCH

J. PROCTER

J. RAITT

J. RHODES

J. RICHMOND

J. ROSE

J. RYAN

J. RYDER

J. SINCLAIR

J. T. POWELL

J. W. POPE

J. W. SIMPSON

P. ROCKS

R. R. PRATT

R. RYDER

T. F. ROPER

T. N. ROBINISON

T. P. PHILLIPS

T. RICHARDSON

T. RIVERS

T. W. RAITT

W. F. RANDALL

W. ROSEMAN

W. SANDERSON

W. SCOTSON

A. C. TIGHE

A. R . WALTERS

A. SPENCE

A. STOTT

A. STOUT

A. W. VERRELL

A. WALSH

B. THOMAS

B. VARVILL

B. WARDLE

C. H. WALLS

F. W. SNOWBALL

G. F. TOMILINSON

G. STONES

H. STUART

J. N. WALKER

J. SNOWBALL

J. THOMAS

J. W. STEPHENSON

J. WALLACE

J. WARD

J. WATERS

J. WATERSON

M. VICKERSTAFF

P. A. SNOW

P. B. SMiTH

R. D. TELFER

R. S. STRATHERN

R. STOTT

R. SUGDEN

R. TURNBULL

R. TWEDDLE

R. VICKERSTAFF

R. WATERS

S. A. TOLMIE

T. SNOWBALL

T. THOMAS

W. L. WARD

W. THOMPSON

W. WALTON

A. H. WELFORD

C. E. WOOD

C. P. WHITE

C. T. WILSON

C. WAUGH

C. WHITE

C. WHITEHOUSE

C. WILKINSON

D. WHITEHEAD

E. J. WILSON

E. W. WILLIAMS

F. J. H. WILLIAMS

F. WELDON

H. WILLIAMS

J. D. WHITE

J. J. WIGHAM

J. J. WINDE

J. M. WOODHALL

J. T. WHITE

J. W. WILKINSON

J. WATSON

J. WHITE

J. WILKIN

J. WILLIAMS

J. WILSON

JAS. WELSH

JAS. WELSH

JOHN WELSH

M. WEST

M. WOODHALL

N. WAUGH

R. B. WELFORD

R. C. WILLIS

R. W. WHEATLEY

R. WILKINSON

S. WIGGINGTON

T. A. WELSH

W. WHITE

W. WILSON

W. YOUNG